Minnesota Student Housing Rights
[…] Beware of landlords seeking to use the existence of drugs found on the premises as pretext for eviction during this time where otherwise a landlord might not be able to evict.

Additionally, the CARES act bars evictions or late charges from March 27, 2020 through July 24, 2020 for properties financed by federally-backed mortgages (CARES Act). It may be hard to know whether your landlord is financed by federally-backed mortgages.
IS MY LANDLORD REQUIRED TO TAKE ADDITIONAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS DURING COVID-19?
Minnesota's section 504B.161, subdivisions 1, 2, 4 state that it is the landlord's responsibility:  "(1) that the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties;  (2) to keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee;  (4) to maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws of the state, and of the local units of government where the premises are located during the term of the lease or license, except when violation of the health and safety laws has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee."

Whether the pandemic changes the duties of a landlord to keep the premises "fit for" occupancy has not yet been tested in Minnesota appellate courts. As health and safety laws, or even city ordinances, change to reflect the pandemic conditions, landlords are required to comply.